December 10, 2014

Kai - 3D print test!

Sculpted on 3D-Coat and printed on our new Zortrax M200! I'm still practicing so I can make it look closer to my actual design.



1080p...

October 25, 2014

WIP model

I'm currently working on Kai's compact bedroom.
Rich is so awesome and sweet for helping me out!

Sketchup and Maxwell Render.

kb

Kai


October 7, 2014

ink and stuff

SketchBook Pro

Photoshop

 Inktober doodles on scrap paper. Just wanted to try my brush pen without under-drawing to break my bad habit of erasing too much.

September 19, 2014

some doodles


Portrait practice and sketches inspired by Vikings and GoT. Definitely included things I learned from Henry Yan and Zimou Tan. I'm itching to push this further but I really want to continue with my cartoony project!

September 8, 2014

Kai and Glo

...I think this is what I'll call them!
They have many adventures together and sometimes fight monsters that come out at night ;)


≥[◕'_'◕]≤

Also, here's an emoticon of Glo!

[edit: I've decided to name his pet Glo instead of Gan]

August 23, 2014

faces

When I accomplish challenges in my paintings, I reward myself by drawing girly stuff.


 Some pages on my mini sketchbook.

August 13, 2014

update! (for real this time, lol)

I meant to post this last week, but decided to add more details :)


This took longer than I thought! Learned a lot for sure.
 Thanks to Rich, Julia and her sister, Iris, for their suggestions since the early sketch version. I love it when my super talented friends help me out!

July 3, 2014

fun ride





First time on an electric scooter YAY!



April 17, 2014

3D print tests and random doodles

Coffee break...
Hi there!

I never thought I'd enjoy being super busy with work and side projects. Everything I do is so random, which is perfect! This includes modeling for animation, designing concepts for a game, and helping an old classmate design part of his Asian sleeve. I don't know if I'm just really lucky this year, or things are turning up because I'm challenging myself more. In addition to all of this fun stuff, I'm 3D printing toys! Below are some print tests and anime-inspired doodles---a style I'll never get rid of no matter how much I try. =P


3D-Coat and Sketchbook Pro. A simple sketch and model to work with.

This is how they look before sanding. Tried two different software to test their support. One kept messing up her bangs, and the other uses more plastic but it does the job. (Thanks to Rich!)

After sanding and cleaning, knead together equal amount of resin and hardener, and apply enough to cover holes and fix imperfections. Press and scrape until filled and flattened, or sculpt the desired shapes, before they fully harden in minutes up to an hour or so.

There are some areas that I still need to sand, but I'm pretty satisfied with this so far. One of these days I'll try to use acetone vapor to make the print smoother for a more professional look. After all of this I can airbrush some primer on it and then paint with acrylics.

Some sketches I thought weren't difficult enough to print.

 I vaguely remember a fellow Academy student once said something like, "there are two types of people/artists in this world, those who watch anime and those who don't." I can totally relate because I was one of those 90s kids who LOVED Sailor Moon, Dragon Ball, Pokemon, etc., and continue to enjoy a lot of anime since then. They were dubbed in English so I didn't know what type of animation they were until high school, around the time a friend introduced me to manga! I used to spend most of my free time from college at a local Borders (the good ol' days when major bookstores were all over San Francisco) for several hours, at most 5-6 hours per visit, no joke. As an art student in the city, Borders was one of the best indoor places to fill a sketchbook. I would carefully draw random people without moving my head so much, because we all know getting caught can be soooo awkward. I wasn't a caffeine addict but being at Borders during warm days weren't complete without a tall iced coffee from some stores with Seattle's Best in a corner. After long days in school I would rush to the nearest bookstore (with my large drawing pad and all), grab several unsealed manga on my list with their new book smell, and flip through their pages in the opposite direction. I did support by buying books on Amazon, but sometimes I just couldn't wait for delivery every 2 weeks. Back then I would rather spend money on books than food. Sigh... good times.

April 10, 2014

illustrations

Style explorations :)

Because Julia wanted to see my Baldur's Gate 2 character lol.


:3

Trying to be painterly.

March 24, 2014

WIP

I'm not used to working with acrylics so I tried some on a printed (super unfinished) model. Really fun! Here's how it looks so far~

March 13, 2014

more doodles

Trying things.





Robb Stark photo study.

February 28, 2014

doodle

I've been sculpting more on 3D-coat lately... makes me miss painting.



Going to try acrylic paint soon :)

January 12, 2014

more 3D


But first, a fun sketch!


This was one of my first attempts using 3D-coat, plenty of tutorials on YT. I stopped here just when I was getting really irritated, and then decided to give the software another try with something more simple... the boomerang below.


Some of you can probably guess where this art test was for. I didn't get the job, but it's okay :) I used sketchup and painted on photoshop.


Another one with 3D-coat and I had a lot of fun this time, based on...

...this concept I did back in 2012.

Happy New Year! Cheers~