December 1, 2011

Two weeks left...

We have about two weeks left of school!
I'm excited and nervous at the same time ^^;

Here are some in-class studies 25, 40, 10, and 20

Update:
I'm engaged!! 

[ jmesohappee with him]

October 24, 2011

Treat!

Hello friends :D
I wanted to post this because I don't remember the last time I had patience to draw purely in pencil (without painting on it with photoshop) and actually finish! YAY :P Hope ya like the cuteness! Thanks to a talented friend for modeling and dressing up ;)


Woohoo! I finally get to type:
Graphite on 14x17 bristol.
  
[LOL moment]


And this was my study for it :)
It was an assignment for Lisa's clothed class. I LOVE how her class is like taking figure drawing, anatomy, and clothed all in one! Maybe it's just me...

Until next time! ( ^o^)/

October 22, 2011

Storyboard style... sort of

Finally half way through the semester, and taking Joko's advanced perspective is helping me explore different styles (or whatever I'm doing for that class lol). Here are more WIP and some studies. Hope ya like! :3

Someday, I will use less filters ^^;


20s, except on the top right (for some reason I wrote 15 on it). Conte on 18x24 smooooooooth newsprint. It's been a year since my last clothed class, so I'm glad I'm taking it now :)


Thanks again for visiting!
Later ( ^-^)v

October 15, 2011

Trying to figure out environments lol

Fun stuff from my classes!
WIP

No under drawings yay~


Airport, plane, and muni (metro)...

Thanks for visiting! ( ^o^)/

August 31, 2011

Goodbye Montreal (for now)

Main lights were switched off on my 2nd flight to SFO last night. So I sketched whatever was on my tray table...

Yup, that's my 1st gen iPhone from ages ago... It's replaced, but I haven't set it up yet :P 

First week of school starts this Thursday yay!
Later~

August 28, 2011

New tablet... pc

I finally own a windows pc lol. It's a fujitsu q550--so light! Compared to my good ol' macbook pro from 2007 plus a wacom 3, this tablet just feels convenient for now. I think I'll mainly finish projects with my mac until I get used to it :P

Here's a WIP to try it out. More style exploration :)
Thanks for stopping by!

I also thank my bf for the awesome birthday gift :3

August 17, 2011

Character doodles and stuff

 Hello friends! I haven't posted in a while ^^;
Hope ya like some of the style studies! ;)

iphone sketches :) colors app

 More iphone sketches



More WIPs

 From life: photoshop (left), painter (right)

Can't resist drawing cute stuff :P

Gonna miss Rich when I go back to school this fall T_T

Hope you all had a nice summer!

June 30, 2011

jMeSoArtsyFartsy

Hello! :3 
Here are the photos I took in Montreal QC so far.
I kinda wish I studied French in high school :P 

Views from our apartment...

 Old Montreal
 


Phew!
Posted just in time for June.
It's still the 30th in the bay area, with a few minutes left lolz~
. . . 
( T__T) homesick.

May 30, 2011

Airbrushing is... fun

 Hello! 
I just wanted to share a few sketches and some work I pushed a bit further...

(Work in progress)
 I painted over a couple of pencil sketches from a while back. I don't know why I never used the airbrush as a primary tool :P




 (Someday I will be better with environments. I just have to start somewhere lol) 
  



Finally a 3/4 view bwahahah
Cafe sketch.

And another personal work in progress :)

Thanks for stopping by! ( ^o^)/

April 16, 2011

Cafe sketches and more practice

Hello! ( ^o^)/
I don't like getting caught, so I prefer not drawing folks in front views lolz!


I've been practicing to draw without reference... it's so difficult =_=;

Later~

March 18, 2011

WIP

lol Richie beat me to it! (blushes)
Gotta fix a lot, but hope ya like!

Laters! ( ^-^)v

February 10, 2011

Explorations :)

Hello again!
Some of these look silly...
Hope you like them anyway :D
It's always nice to practice different ways of painting, drawing, etc. 
because I learned so much on my own and from friends (thanks!)

 A couple of characters... not quite finished lol


Uhm... this needs a lot of work =_=;

Everybody likes drawling Whitney! :P
B&W from photo.


Sketching from life is always fun~
  
It's V! Looks so innocent and young lol...

It's best to just look at the thumbnail version of this because it's so loose haaa

This is my first storyboard ever (so don't expect much lol). Our assignment was a simple "personal story." There wasn't much instruction in the first week, but I really tried and had fun anyway :) I had great critiques (thanks!) I really hope I do better because I'm considering color scripting as well! I need landscape painting too!

Sketchbook! I sketched a shinigami dude (in photoshop) because the skull was a little lonely :'(

Another skull study (oil) hooray!

Thanks for stopping by!

January 3, 2011

Happy New Year!

My New Year's resolution? More finished work! :P
Here are a couple of sketches from life yay!
 
Rich staring at his pc tablet :3


Whitney and I sketched at Borders earlier today :)
It was so cold outside! =_= SF's 50 deg F felt like 30!

Later! ( n_n)/